Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Peter O’Leary
Principal

po@opunake.school.nz

Andrea Hooper
Deputy Principal

anh@opunake.school.nz

Barry Skinner
Deputy Principal

bs@opunake.school.nz

Whaea Robyn Davey

rd@opunake.school.nz

Deans

Geoff Watt
Year 13 Dean

gw@opunake.school.nz

David Hughes
Year 12 Dean

dh@opunake.school.nz

Whaea Robyn Davey
Year 11 Dean

rd@opunake.school.nz

Rachel Taylor
Year 9 & 10 Dean

rt@opunake.school.nz

Tryfan Ephraim
Year 9 & 10 Dean

te@opunake.school.nz

Teaching Staff

Andy Bedford
Leader of Learning Area
– Visual Arts,
Marketing & Promotions
Co-ordinator,
Hapu Rimu Leader

ab@opunake.school.nz

Andrea Dingle
Leader of Learning Area – Music

ad@opunake.school.nz

Victoria Forsyth
Visual Arts

vf@opunake.school.nz

David Hughes
Leader of Learning Area
– Health & PE

dh@opunake.school.nz

Angelo Hill
Health & PE

alh@opunake.school.nz

Tryfan Ephraim
Health & PE

te@opunake.school.nz

Marcia Hales
Health & PE

mh@opunake.school.nz

Anna-Marie Debreceny
Leader of Learning Area – English

ade@opunake.school.nz

Alistair Cook
English

ac@opunake.school.nz

Rachelle O’Leary
English

ro@opunake.school.nz

Rachel Taylor
English, Specialist Classroom Teacher (SCT)

rt@opunake.school.nz

Anne Englebretsen
Leader of Learning Area – Social Science

ae@opunake.school.nz

Barry Skinner
Social Science

bs@opunake.school.nz

Sarah Reddish
Social Science

sr@opunake.school.nz

Justine Hart
Leader of Learning Area
– Maths
COL RBL

jh@opunake.school.nz

Vincent Edwards
Maths

ve@opunake.school.nz

Liz Thompson
Maths

lt@opunake.school.nz

Mike Blackstock
Co-Leader of Learning Area –  Science, Chemistry
COL RBL
Karo Hapu Leader

mb@opunake.school.nz

David Bannochie
Co-Leader of Learning Area –  Science, Physics

db@opunake.school.nz

Christine Ryan
Science, Biology

cr@opunake.school.nz

Andrea Hooper
Chemistry

anh@opunake.school.nz

Rangiroa Rongonui
Leader of Learning Area
– Te Whare Kura,
Hapu Awhina Leader

rr@opunake.school.nz

Whaea Robyn Davey
Te Whare Kura

rd@opunake.school.nz

Michael Griggs
DST (Workshop)
Hapu Totara Leader

mg@opunake.school.nz

Sarah Roberts
Hospitality

sro@opunake.school.nz

Phil Hooper
Engineering

ph@opunake.school.nz

Mark Meyburg
Digital Technologies,
COL Digital

mm@opunake.school.nz

Peter Clement
Graphics DVC

pc@opunake.school.nz

Jan Murgatroyd
Leader of Learning Area – Whare Atawhai

jm@opunake.school.nz

Whaea Kerry Walsh
Alternative Education Tutor

kw@opunake.school.nz

Sarah Reddish
Guidance Counsellor

sr@opunake.school.nz

Non-Teaching Staff

Stephenie Langton
Principals Assistant

sl@opunake.school.nz

Donna Aitken
Attendance Officer

da@opunake.school.nz

Vicki Wall
Clerical Assistant

vw@opunake.school.nz

Merv Dudley
Sports Co-ordinator (TSSSA)

sports@opunake.school.nz

Noeline Joyce
Librarian

Chantal Brophy
Transitions

cb@opunake.school.nz

Brent Larson
Computer Technician

bl@opunake.school.nz

Harry James
Caretaker

Lynda James
Groundsperson

Jade Smith
Teacher’s Assistant

Pauline Sandford
Teacher’s Assistant

Baylee Bright
Teacher’s Assistant

Joyleen Sandford
Teacher’s Assistant