Senior Leadership Team

SIMON FULLER B.Sc.,Dip.Tchg

PRINCIPAL

principal@opunake.school.nz

JAMES DAVIDSON BFA., Dip.Tchg

Deputy Principal

jd@opunake.school.nz

staff

ANDREA HOOPER B.SC. (Hon), P.G.C.E

Deputy Principal

anh@opunake.school.nz

Deans

MURRAY WEIR

DEAN Year 9

mw@opunake.school.nz

WHAEA ROBYN DAVEY

DEAN Year 10

rd@opunake.school.nz

EMILY SCOTT

DEAN Year 11

es@opunake.school.nz

ANGELO HILL

DEAN Yr 12

alh@opunake.school.nz

staff

GEOFF WATT

DEAN YR 13

gw@opunake.school.nz

Faculty Leaders

JAMES DAVIDSON

ARTS FACULTY LEADER

jd@opunake.school.nz

DAVID HUGHES

HEALTH & PE FACULTY LEADER

dh@opunake.school.nz

EMILY SCOTT

LANGUAGES FACULTY LEADER

es@opunake.school.nz

JUSTINE HART

MATHEMATICS FACULTY LEADER

jh@opunake.school.nz

ANNE ENGLEBRETSEN

SOCIAL SCIENCE FACULTY LEADER

ae@opunake.school.nz

RANGIORA RONGONUI

TE WHARE KURA FACULTY LEADER

rr@opunake.school.nz

staff

JAN MURGATROYD

STUDENT SUPPORT FACULTY LEADER

jm@opunake.school.nz

AILEEN WATSON

TECHNOLOGY FACULTY LEADER

aw@opunake.school.nz

Hapu Leaders

staff

MICHAEL GRIGGS

TOTARA HAPU LEADER

TEACHER IN CHARGE  YEAR 7 & 8 TECHNOLOGY

mg@opunake.school.nz

MURRAY WEIR

RIMU HAPU LEADER

mw@opunake.school.nz

WHAEA ROBYN DAVEY

AHWINA HAPU LEADER

rd@opunake.school.nz

staff

KEN BROWN

KARO HAPU LEADER

kb@opunake.school.nz

Guidance Counsellors

SIMON REID

GUIDANCE COUNSELLOR

sre@opunake.school.nz

RAHERA TAYLOR

GUIDANCE COUNSELLOR

rt@opunake.school.nz

Teaching Staff

ANDREA DINGLE

ad@opunake.school.nz

staff

VINCENT EDWARDS

ve@opunake.school.nz

PHIL HOOPER

SPECIALIST CLASSROOM TEACHER (SCT)

phh@opunake.schoool.n

DAVID HUGHES

dh@opunake.school.nz

PAORA LAURENCE

pl@opunake.school.nz

DAVID BANNOCHIE

db@opunake.school.nz

MARK MEYBURG

DIGITAL LEARNING LEADER

mm@opunake.school.nz

ANDY BEDFORD

ab@opunake.school.nz

MICHAEL BLACKSTOCK

mb@opunake.school.nz

CHRISTINE RYAN

cr@opunake.school.nz

RACHEL TAYLOR

rt@opunake.school.nz

LAURA FULLER

lf@opunake.school.nz

MURRAY WEIR

mw@opunake.school.nz

ALISTAIR COOK

ac@opunake.school.nz

ELIZABETH THOMPSON

lt@opunake.school.nz

AILEEN WATSON

aw@opunake.school.nz

DAWN COLLESS

dc@opunake.school.nz

Non Teaching Staff

MAREE DROUGHT

CLERICAL ASSISTANT

mdw@opunake.school.nz

LYNETTE COLLINS

EXECUTIVE OFFICER

lc@opunake.school.nz

DONNA AITKEN

ATTENDANCE OFFICER

da@opunake.school.nz

VICKI WALL

CLERICAL ASSISTANT

vw@opunake.school.nz

NOELINE JOYCE

LIBRARIAN

nh@opunake.school.nz

staff

KERRY WALSH

ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION TUTOR

kw@opunake.school.nz

JADE SMITH

TEACHER ASSISTANT

REWA PICKERING

TEACHER ASSISTANT

PAULINE SANDFORD

TEACHER ASSISTANT

LYNETTE BOURKE

TEACHER ASSISTANT

SHARON QUINNELL

SPORTFIT CO-ORDINATOR

sq@opunake.school.nz

BRENT LARSEN

COMPUTER TECHNICIAN

brent@opunake.school.nz

CHANTAL BROPHY

TRANSITION ASSISTANT

cb@opunake.school.nz

HARRY JAMES

CARETAKER

LYNDA JAMES

GROUNDS PERSON

JOYLEEN SANDFORD

TEACHER ASSISTANT

BAYLEE BRIGHT

TEACHER ASSISTANT